Okemos Wardcliff Elementary School Chess Trophies

 

2007

State Team Tournament, 2/3/07, MSU Union

K-5, 10th Place, Jacob Seeterlin, Joe Spring, Nathan Mowen, Elia Pales
State
Individual Tournament

K-5, Jacob Seeterlin, 3rd Place, 5th Grade

K-3, Jason Seeterlin, 3rd Place, 2nd Grade

 

2006

State Team Tournament, 2/4/06, MSU Union

K-5, 2nd Place, Abhinav Reddy, Bowen Wang, Zony Zhang, Jacob Seeterlin

State Individual Tournament

K-5

Bowen Wang, 1st Place, 5th Grade

Abhinav Reddy, 2nd Place, 5th Grade

Bowen Wang, 2nd Place, 4th Grade
State Club Tournament, 11/11/06, Ann Arbor
K-3,
Jason Seeterlin, 4th Place

 

2005

State Team Tournament, 2/5/05, MSU Union

K-3, 11th Place, Jacob Seeterlin, Joey Spring, Troy Briggs, Seo Yoon Kim

K-5, 6th Place, Abhinav Reddy, Ian MacDowell, Bowen Wang, Traverse Cottrell

 

State Individual Tournament, 3/19-20/2005, E Grand Rapids MS

K-3, Jacob Seeterlin, 2nd Place, 3rd Grade

 

2004

State Individual Tournament

K-3, Jacob Seeterlin, 2nd Place, 2nd Grade

 

2003

State Team Tournament, 2/5/05, MSU Union

K-3, 7th Place, Billy Liu, Eli Miksicek, Jason Letavish, Alexandra Theuer

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3, Billy Liu, 5th Place, 3rd Grade

 

2002

State Team Tournament

K-3, State Co-Champions, Dylan Miksicek, Billy Liu, Eli Miksicek, Connor Flynn

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3, Dylan Miksicek, 3rd Place, 3rd Grade

 

2001

State Team Tournament

K-3, 4th Place, Vu Hoang, Jimmy McDaid, Dylan Miksicek, Amadeus Zhu

K-5

Team A, 7th Place, Adam Schalter, Patrick McDonough, Nathan Murdock, Josh Metzer

Team B, 13th place, Matt Hale, Rachel Cohen, James McDaniel, Matt Harkness

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3

Dylan Miksicek, 2nd Overall

Vu Hoang, 3rd Grade, 3rd Place

K-5, Adam Schalter, 5th Overall

 

Supernationals, Kansas City, MO

Adam Schalter, National Co-Champion, K-8 U1000

 

2000

State Team Tournament

K-3, 7th Place, players unknown

K-6, 7th Place, players unknown

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3, Dylan Miksicek, Wardcliff, 1st Place, 1st Grade

 

1999

State Team Tournament

K-3, 6th Place, Adam Schalter, Patrick McDonough, Anthony Glomm, Brandon Rogers

K-6, State Champions, Dan Maniscalco, Ivan Parker, John Leefers, Andrew Howard

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3

Adam Schalter, 1st Place, 3rd Grade

Patrick McDonough, 1st Place, 2nd Grade

K-5, Ivan Parker, State co-champion

 

1998

State Team Tournament

K-3, State Champions, Adam Schalter, Anthony Glomm, Colin Lane, Patrick McDonough

K-5, 6th Place, Dan Maniscalco, Ivan Parker, John Leefers, Lauren Topper

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3

Colin Lane, State Co-Champion (he was a 1st grader)

George Leef,  5th Place Overall

Adam Schalter, 2nd Place, 2nd Grade

Patrick McDonough, 2nd Place, 1st Grade

K-5, Dan Maniscalco, State Co-Champion

 

1997

State Team Tournament

K-3, State Champions, Dan Maniscalco, Ivan Parker, John Leefers, Andrew Howard

 

State Individual Tournament

K-3

Dan Maniscalco, 4th Overall

Adam Schalter, 5th Overall (he was a 1st grader)

Ivan Parker, 1st Place, 3rd Grade

K-5

John Passalaqua, 1st Place, 5th Grade

Robin Lane, 3rd Place, 5th Grade